Ishpeming Hematites 2014/2015 Season

Ishpeming Hematites play on WRUP. Listen to the varsity games on 98.3 WRUP

ISHPEMING HEMATITES VARSITY BOYS
BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 2014-2015*

  • Fri. 1/2 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Kingsford W: 43-38
  • Tues. 1/6 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Norway W: 58-41
  • Fri. 1/9 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. L’Anse W: 61-42
  • Mon. 1/12 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Gladstone W: 61-51
  • Wed. 1/14 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Negaunee L: 26-32
  • Tues.1/20 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Marquette L: 27-32
  • Thurs.1/22 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Gwinn L: 48-54
  • Sat. 1/24 4:00pm Ishpeming @ Westwood L: 39-49
  • Tues. 1/27 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Gladstone W: 63-46
  • Wed. 1/28 7:30pm Ishpeming vs Gwinn W: 35-29
  • Tues. 2/3 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Houghton W: 51-45
  • Fri. 2/6 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Iron Mountain W: 48-45
  • Mon. 2/9 7:30 Ishpeming vs. Westwood W: 44-43
  • Wed. 2/11 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Manistique W: 42-30
  • Fri. 2/13 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Negaunee L: 36-53
  • Tues. 2/17 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Marquette L: 43-46
  • Fri. 2/20 7:30Ishpeming @ Manistique  W: 49-39
  • Mon.2/23 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Iron Mountain  L: 42-45
  • Tues. 3/3 7:30pm Ishpeming @ West Iron County
  • Thurs. 3/5 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Norway W: 58-35

DISTRICT PLAYOFFS (In Ishpeming)

  • Wed. 3/11 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Manistique  W: 60-32
  • Fri. 3/13 7:00pm Ishpeming vs. Negaunee
  • Mon. 3/16 8:00pm Ishpeming vs. Boyne City (@ Marquette)

 


ISHPEMING HEMATITES VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 2014-2015*

  • Wed. .12/3 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Gwinn W:  59-37
  • Thurs. 12/11 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Gladstone L: 36-38
  • Tues. 12/16 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Westwood W: 40-31
  • Thurs. 12/18 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Escanaba W: 45-42
  • Mon. 12/22 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Superior Central W: 59-12
  • Thurs. 1/8 8:00pm Ishpeming @ Norway W: 51-36
  • Tues. 1/13 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Superior Central W: 46-15
  • Thurs. 1/15 7:45 Ishpeming @ Iron Mountain W: 63-48
  • Mon.1/19 7:20pm Ishpeming @ L’Anse W: 65-31
  • Fri.1/23 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Manistique W: 69-20
  • Mon.1/26 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Negaunee W: 46-39
  • Thurs. 1/29 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Westwood W: 38-32
  • Mon. 2/2 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Iron Mountain L: 32-34
  • Wed. 2/4 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Gwinn W: 38-37
  • Tues. 2/10 7:15pm Ishpeming @ Gladstone L: 33-41
  • Thurs. 2/12 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Norway W: 59-41
  • Mon. 2/16 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. L’Anse W: 78-39
  • Thurs.2/19 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Escanaba  W: 58-54
  • Tues. 2/24 7:30pm Ishpeming @ Manistique  W: 71-28
  • Thurs. 2/26 7:30Ishpeming vs. Negaunee  W: 49-47

Regular Season Record:  17-3 (11-1)  MPC CHAMPIONS!!!

DISTRICT PLAYOFFS (In Gwinn)

  • Wed. 3/4 7:30pm Ishpeming vs. Gwinn  L:  39-56

Ishpeming Hematites Playoff Schedule

  • Friday 10/31 7pm Ishpeming vs Westwood (H) W: 34-0
  • Friday 11/7 7pm Ishpeming vs West Iron County (H) W: 20-7
  • Friday 11/14 8pm Ishpeming vs Traverse City St. Francis (NMU’s Superior Dome) W: 22-13
  • Saturday 11/22 2pm Ishpeming vs Saginaw Michigan Lutheran
    Seminary Cardinals (NMU’s Superior Dome) W: 22-18
  • Saturday 11/29 2pm Ispeming vs Detroit Loyola Bulldogs (Ford Field in Detroit) L: 8-29

ISHPEMING HEMATITES VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 2014-2015*

  • Thurs.8/28 7:00pm Ishpeming @ Iron Mountain (A) W: 36-0
  • Fri .9/5 7:00pm Ishpeming vs. Manistique (H) W: 44-12
  • Fri. 9/12 7:00pm Ishpeming vs. Calumet (H) W: 46-20
  • Fri. 9/19 7:00pm Ishpeming @ Westwood (A) W: 38-14
  • Fri. 9/26 7:00pm Ishpeming vs. Norway (H) W: 46-0
  • Fri. 10/3 6:00pm Ishpeming vs. Beal City at Gaylord (A) W: 20-0
  • Fri. 10/10 7:00pm Ishpeming @ Negaunee (A) W: 28-0
  • Fri. 10/17 Open
  • Thurs.10/23 7:00pm Ishpeming @ Gwinn (A) W: 46-20

Don't miss a single game! You can now catch the Ishpeming Hematites on the radio!

 

*All games are in

Eastern Standard Time

Listen to the LIVE games on 98.3 WRUP with Mike Plourde and Bob Nadeau. The games will be streamed right here on wrup.com!

Submit your own photos of the Hematites for your chance to win a $100 shopping spree!

The Ishpeming Hematites’ 2013-2014 Season is HERE.

Previous Hematites Scores & Reports »

A Special Thanks to All Our Sponsors!

Active Physical Therapy
Visit Active Physical Therapy on Google Maps
Art Van Furniture
Find Art Van Furniture on Google Maps
Aubree’s Pizzeria and Grill
Locate Aubrees Pizza with Google Maps
Central UP Insurance
Find the Central UP Insurance Agency with Google Maps
Cliffs Natural Resources
Find Cliffs Natural Resources on Google Maps
Culver’s
Daves Collision
Find Daves Collision Center on Google Maps
Ferrellgas
Find Ferrellgas with Google Maps
Fox Motors
Find Fox Motors with Google Maps
Honor Credit Union
Find Honor Credit Union with Google Maps
Jackson’s Pit Bar and Grill
Find Jacksons Pit Bar and Grill with Google Maps
Jilbert Dairy
Find the Jilbert Dairy Farm Store with Google Maps
Marquette Cinemas
Find the Marquette Cinemas with Google Maps
Meyer Yamaha
Find Meyer Yamaha with Google Maps
Midway Rentals and Sales
Find Midway Rentals and Sales with Google Maps
Norlite Nursing Center
Find Norlite Nursing Center with Google Maps
North Country Disposal
Find North Country Disposal with Google Maps
Peninsula Bank
Find Peninsula Bank on Google Maps
Peninsula Glass
Find Peninsula Glass on Google Maps
Pomp’s Tire – Official Halftime Sponsor of the Hematites!
Find Pomps Tire on Google Maps
Quality Car Care Center
Schwalbach Kitchens
Find Schwalbach Kitchens with Google Maps
St. Onge Insurance
Straight Line Archery
Find Straight Line Archery on Google Maps
Synergy Fitness
Find Synergy Fitness in Marquette
Tadych’s Econo Foods
Find Tadychs Econo Foods on Google Maps
Willey’s Tire Shop